10-29 05:42 PM
[…] DOS replied that this kind of injunction would harm other countries ppl. DOS is allowed by law to make reasonable estimates in progressing and degressing priority dates. If some ppl are left behind they cannot do anything.
Here is the part of the law which states that DOS has the authority to do reasonable estimates of priority dates and this is what was stated in the DOS response to the injunction
Congress has expressly
provided that in allocating visa numbers, the Department of State may “make reasonable
estimates.” 8 U.S.C. � 1153(g). In relevant part, Section 1153(g) states:
For purposes of carrying out the Secretary’s responsibilities in the orderly administration
of this section, the Secretary may make reasonable estimates of the anticipated number of
visas to be issued during any quarter of any fiscal year . . . and to rely upon such estimates
in authorizing the issuances of visas.
DOS replied that this kind of injunction would harm other countries ppl. DOS is allowed by law to make reasonable estimates in progressing and degressing priority dates. If some ppl are left behind they cannot do anything.
Here is the part of the law which states that DOS has the authority to do reasonable estimates of priority dates and this is what was stated in the DOS response to the injunction
Congress has expressly
provided that in allocating visa numbers, the Department of State may “make reasonable
estimates.” 8 U.S.C. � 1153(g). In relevant part, Section 1153(g) states:
For purposes of carrying out the Secretary’s responsibilities in the orderly administration
of this section, the Secretary may make reasonable estimates of the anticipated number of
visas to be issued during any quarter of any fiscal year . . . and to rely upon such estimates
in authorizing the issuances of visas.
more...
CCC
04-13 01:39 PM
Hello,
My wife and I both work for the same company and my PD date is 1 year behind my wifes. But she was born in Germany though she is currently an Indian citizen.